Side by Side Fully Managed Dedicated Server Comparison 1,170 Views

TOP10 Dedicated Hostings Side by Side ComparisonAfter publishing The Best Dedicated Hosting Providers, we decided to also make a Side by Side TOP10 Fully Managed Dedicated Server Comparison list, to not only making the list narrower, but also making the choice and comparison much easier for you. Choosing the best hosting for your website is a tough and often all too confusing process in general. It’s even tougher when you are evaluating a Dedicated Hosting Provider. The fact that you are looking for dedicated hosting means that you’re already working with much higher traffic and data than most website owners. You likely know that there is no such thing as an absolute “Best Dedicated Hosting Company”, there is only the hosting that is right for you considering all the trade-offs such as speed, bandwidth, customer support and of course, price. Dedicated Servers offer powerful hosting solutions with scalable and extremely flexible features. It promises larger investment returns for middle to large-scale online businesses as it boasts a host of options that clients can choose from, including a wide selection of operating systems, hardware, and software applications. In essence, dedicated servers translate to excellent quality of web hosting with capabilities and resources commonly found in an entire server.
A dedicated server primarily offers unrestricted access to your physical, virtual, or even hybrid hosting environment. As the name implies, a dedicated server, when leased, cannot be shared with any other organization. The entire server system is exclusively devoted for you and your websites, thereby giving you huge amount of bandwidth and memory that can easily handle even the heaviest traffic, multimedia content, and virtual interaction. Another selling feature of dedicated servers is that clients are given full control on how to manage their own websites. This is ideal for organizations that employ professionals proficient in the administration and hosting of websites. For companies and individuals who do not have the skill or experience in web hosting and server administration, dedicated server providers offer their expertise as add-on service. This enables clients to simply focus on what they do best, while their dedicated server provider assists in keeping their websites up and running online.

In this Side by Side Fully Managed Dedicated Server Comparison List, we tried our best to make your choice a lot easier, by providing all the necessary information and specifications in the most user friendly and understandable way possible..

How Dedicated Server Hosting works?

In a dedicated server, clients lease the entire server from a web hosting company. Of course, dedicated server hosting clients have full access and utilization to the server resources. There are two ways on how a dedicated server hosting service can be used: Unmanaged / Fully-Managed

Unmanaged server hosting, as the name suggests, will be in full control of the client - from administration to control. On the other hand, a fully-managed hosting option will be handled by the web hosting provider as an added service. The most common clients that resort to dedicated hosting are those who have already utilized shared hosting as well as VPS hosting services. The amount of traffic and the data they upload cannot be handled efficiently by these two web hosting solutions, thus they need to upgrade to a dedicated server hosting environment. Each of these dedicated server options, feature their own advantages and drawbacks. It all boils down to client preference as to which will perfectly match their hosting needs.

Considerations for Choosing The Best Dedicated Server

Hosting companies all have different strengths and weaknesses. The core product of a Dedicated Server is straightforward - you get an entire server to use however you’d like for a monthly price. Here are some of the considerations you should bear in mind when choosing a Dedicated Server:

Type of Company: Do you want an established brand that is part of a large company? Or do you want a smaller, independent company? There is no right answer. Usually, large companies have more resources for discounts and more support channels. Independent companies usually have a more personal touch and are focused on investing over cost-cutting. Name brands have a reputation to maintain - and a huge user base for feedback. And newer, cloud-based providers have simply interfaces and quick deployment.

Speed and Performance: One of the main reasons to switch to a dedicated hosting is to get better performance than you can get with a shared or VPS hosting provider. There are tons of variables that go into website speed, but a dedicated hosting provider should provide plenty of resources and features to handle high-traffic websites quickly.

Network: The additional feature with performance is network access. Even if your provider has excellent resources - what is their access to the main Internet pipelines? As an analogy - it doesn’t matter if you are driving a Tesla if your driveway is a mud road.

Bandwidth: Bandwidth is how much data can be transferred to and from your server. Think of it like the size of the pipe running to your server. Your server needs to be fast, but if it’s sending and receiving many files (ie, many website visitors), then it’s also going to need plenty of bandwidth to serve visitors.

Customer Support: Everyone wants good customer service. But providing solid customer support costs money. If you are a DIY type who is comfortable troubleshooting and Googling, you might value pricing and performance more than having several channels of support. Also, think about what support channels you want. Do you want to be able to talk on the phone? Do you want chat and email? Do they need to be responsive on Twitter? What about a self-help knowledgebase? Do you want your server to be fully managed or do you want to be left alone with root access?

Resources and Use Cases: Resources go beyond simply which company has more RAM or better processors. How you are using your dedicated server also matters. Do you have a high-traffic content website? Are you running a database for online apps? Does your use case have traffic spikes or is it stable demand?

Disk Space: How many files do you need to store on your server? This may or may not be a huge deal if you are storing your largest files with a media provider (ie, audio or video files). But if you have a lot of imagery and internal resources, you’ll need to consider this number in your budget.

Discounts and Pricing: How important is getting a good deal? Sometimes it’s worth paying more if performance or customer support is a priority, but sometimes pricing beats them both. How long are you willing to sign on? Many dedicated server providers offer deep signup discounts if you can commit for a year or more. Some charge per hour of use. Some create a hybrid.

User-friendliness and Server Management: Some customers value a clean, well-designed account area. Some customers do not really care what the buttons look like as long as all the features are there. And some customers don’t really care compared to other factors like price or performance. And some want a developer-friendly setup with staging and integrated developer tools.

Dedicated Server Advantages

High-Performance Hosting Environment: The high-performance nature of dedicated servers makes it a more reliable hosting environment when compared with shared hosting. You can expect that your website will run efficiently even with exponential traffic and massive multimedia files activities.

Extremely-Secure Web Hosting Environment: If you opt for a dedicated server, the risk of encountering security issues such as phishing, hacking, DDoS attacks, and crashing is minimal to none. Dedicated hosting providers also run continuous monitoring activities and also round-the-clock customer support. Clients who choose to obtain managed dedicated hosting plans, enjoy automatic regular OS updates and security patches.

Reliability: Shared web hosting is simply a problem and not a solution especially to websites that experience high-volume traffic on a daily basis. You only have limited access to both memory and bandwidth as other clients occupying the same server space. Even VPS server hosting is not reliable as clients can still experience issues such as crashing, and still, limited resources will be a constant problem.

Flexibility and Full Command: If you choose to stick with a provider which only offers shared hosting facilities, there are countless things that are beyond your control. If you own an online business with thriving e-commerce and exponential traffic, you will need to gain control over your server environment. You are in control of which components will comprise of your server hosting platform and who manages them as well. You may choose to assign the administration to a dedicated server provider if you have little to no knowledge on web hosting or you may also organize everything by allocating management to your in-house engineers and web developers too!

An entire server all to yourself means that you will never experience denied access to all the resources that you need especially during heavy traffic. Your website will always be available and accessible to manage and accommodate all visitors.
Once you have finally decided on making the switch to dedicated server hosting, your next step is to choose which dedicated server hosting provider to obtain the service from. Listed below are the Top 10 Best Dedicated Server Hosting Providers trusted by organizations and millions of people around the world. In this Side by Side Fully Managed Dedicated Server Comparison List, we tried our best to make your choice a lot easier, by providing all the necessary information and specifications for best Dedicated Server Hosting Providers in this industry. Hope this helps.

And bear in mind; The most famous companies are not always necessarily the best ones, as they don't have to compete and struggle like new companies or less famous ones to sell their products or services! New companies usually tend to provide better services and support, because they really need to be great in order to compete with more famous companies. Also there are some companies that are more famous only because of good advertising and not because of better services! So, that's the reason we've put some of the Providers at the Top which provide better services and NOT necessarily the most "famous" ones or good advertised providers!

Here are a few useful Articles, in case you are new in Dedicated Hosting services:

What Is a Dedicated Server?
Is Dedicated Hosting The Solution For You?
Dedicated Servers - Managed vs Unmanaged
In this Comparison List, we compared Dedicated Server Plans for each Provider that are around The Same Price Range for their Monthly Subscription Plans, which is about $160 Per Month.

Note: if you noticed that prices are different with their screenshots, it's because the prices we listed here are their Monthly Subscription Prices and the screenshot you see must be their default Annual or Triennial Prices. Also two providers (WebHostFace and FastWebHost) charge extra (~$40.0) for their Managed Services (cPanel) which we already added to the final Monthly Subscription Prices, as this list is for Fully Managed Services only.

Click On The Prices to View All Plan's Screenshots



InMotion Hosting LogoFastComet LogoA2Hosting LogoHostGator LogoTMD Hosting LogoScala Hosting LogoWebHostFace LogoNameHero LogoFastWebHost LogoDreamHost Logo
Ranking1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10th
CPU ModelE3-1220AMD 7501Core™ i3Xeon-D®Xeon® E5E3-1230Xeon® 5420E3-1271Core™ i7Xeon®
CPU Cores4824448444
CPU Threads8--8888888
Memory1616888816884
SSD Storage1000320100010001000100020002101281000
Bandwidth6610520510
Dedicated IP5123111151
Money-Back307030703000
SubscriptionAnnuallyMonthlyAnnuallyTrienniallyMonthlyTrienniallyMonthlyMonthlyMonthlyAnnually
Monthly Plan$159$160$165$159$159$145$155$153$170$169
Visit WebsiteInMotionFastCometA2HostingHostGatorTMDHostingScalaHostingWebHostFaceNameHeroFastWebHostDreamHost

What is dedicated hosting?

Dedicated hosting is a single web hosting environment that’s dedicated to the needs of a single website. This is typically for websites that are large, receive a high volume of traffic, or require a unique hosting setup. In dedicated hosting clients get complete control over their server environment. This allows for complete server customization and is ideal for larger organizations.

How does dedicated hosting work?

With dedicated server hosting, you’re renting an entire physical server. This provides you with unparalleled customization and control over your server environment. Plus, you’ll have access to higher levels of server resources. With a dedicated server, you’ll be able to customize your CPU type, operating system, and the total amount of RAM and storage available.

Who is dedicated hosting for?

First, dedicated server environments are geared towards more technical users. Managing your own server, and keeping it efficient and secure does take a lot of work. As a result, dedicated server hosting is typically used by very high traffic websites, complex applications, or anything else that requires a high-level of security. Dedicated hosting is also much more expensive than other hosting options, so it’s typically reserved for companies or individuals who have profitable online ventures.

What is the difference Between dedicated server And shared hosting?

With dedicated hosting, you have access to the entire server. With shared hosting, you’re simply renting a portion of that same server. You can think of it in terms of an apartment building. If you choose a shared hosting environment you’re renting a single apartment. While with a dedicated server you’d be renting the entire building, and keeping every room open for your own needs. You can see why dedicated hosting is typically a much more expensive option. Instead of sharing resources with hundreds of other websites on the same server you’ll have access to the entirety of the server’s resources for your own website.

What is the difference Between dedicated server And VPS?

Despite being fully independent, Virtual Private Servers share the underlying physical hardware with other VPSes, which means that they still "compete" for the CPU and memory of the hosting hardware infrastructure. This setup architecture gives a Virtual Server guaranteed amount of resources to utilize but does not provide exclusive access to the hardware hosting infrastructure. The Dedicated CPU Servers, on the other hand, have fully dedicated CPU cores and memory that are 100% available and isolated from any other servers. Despite being a bit more expensive, this exclusive access to the hardware infrastructure makes the Dedicated CPU Servers suitable for very resource-intensive and high-traffic websites and applications without compromising any of the VPS advantages.

What’s the difference between managed and unmanaged dedicated hosting?

With unmanaged dedicated hosting, you’ll essentially be renting a blank server, and customizing it to your liking. You’ll be in charge of technical tasks like server maintenance, security, software updates, and everything else required to keep your server secure and running. With managed dedicated hosting, you’ll typically have a team of experts that will help to setup and manage your dedicated server. You’ll usually have to do some technical tasks yourself, but that list will be much smaller than if you were running an unmanaged dedicated server.

What benefits dedicated Server Offers?

Dedicated hosting can be very advantageous for certain websites and applications. First of all dedicated servers are one of the most secure hosting options. The simple fact that you won’t be sharing a server with other sites that might be vulnerable to hacking is a big plus. Dedicated servers also tend to have higher uptime, as there are less hardware and software failures that may result in your site being taken down. Dedicated servers are also optimized for performance and uniquely structured to address your unique website needs. Your site will be able to utilize the full resources of the server without having to share them or compete for them, with other websites. Finally, dedicated servers also provide you with scalability to meet the changing needs of your website. This style of hosting environment has larger resource allocation abilities, plus additional servers can be brought on if you exceed those resources.

What are the drawbacks of dedicated hosting?

Dedicated hosting isn’t the best fit for every kind of website owner. For starters, they’re much more technical to manage. Sometimes even requiring an entire team. If you’re less technical, but still require a dedicated server, there are managed dedicated server hosting packages that will reduce the number of technical tasks you must perform. Another disadvantage is the cost. Dedicated server hosting environments will be the most expensive option available to you. So, if you’re just starting out, or have a low budget for hosting, then there are better options out there.

What is cPanel?

cPanel is one of the most popular Linux-based control panels for web hosting accounts. It lets you conveniently manage all services in a single place. Currently, cPanel is the industry standard and most web developers are well acquainted with it. Intuitive and easy to use, cPanel empowers you to manage a web hosting account with maximum efficiency. Whether that’s creating new FTP users and email addresses or monitoring resources, creating subdomains and installing software. The popularity and widespread use of cPanel is also due to the fact that it has a straightforward interface that can be easily comprehended by first-time users as well. But its enterprise-level features (multi-server management, IPV6 support) make it suitable for more professional use as well.

What is cPanel Hosting?

What is WHM (Web Host Manager)?

Web Host Manager, or WHM, is a powerful program that allows administrative access to the back end of cPanel. There are usually two versions. Reseller accounts get basic WHM. Dedicated Servers and VPS accounts get root WHM (also called rWHM), which has features that require root access to the server enabled. Resellers can not have rWHM.

Why would I want WHM?

What WHM Does?

What is cPanel/WHM?

cPanel/WHM is a server configuration panel used for configuring a web server. It gives you a simplified interface, making it much easier to manage multiple websites, as well as services that are associated with the server - all that without the need for technical knowledge. Also, cPanel can automate administration processes to eliminate the need for constant technical maintenance. Using the cPanel you can create email accounts, databases, install applications such as WordPress and Magento, configure your domains and more than 100 other system task in just a few clicks via the user-friendly web interface without any technical skills or system administration work. This makes it the ideal solution for people with no technical background as well as experienced users that want to automate and simplify their day to day operations.

What is the Difference between cPanel and WHM?

What Is a Dedicated IP Address?

A dedicated IP address is an IP that you have sole use of. It isn’t shared with any other domain names. Your domain name and IP address are tied together. So, if you type in your IP address it will take you directly to your website. Think of it like the address to your home. Your address is your IP address, while your home is your website. Some styles of hosting may have a dedicated IP address included in the package, while other times you may have to add it to your order.

What is Root Access?

Root Access is an administrator level log-on for Dedicated Servers, Cloud Servers, VPS Hosting. Having root access to the server gives you the ability to take full control of your server. You can then use it for almost anything you wish to including hosting multiple websites, third party software/applications, game servers etc. You can also maintain it as per your preferences. Even if a client opts for a fully managed server, he/she will be given full administrator rights to his server to have total control of the server and the content hosted on it.

How to use Root Access:

What are the benefits of Centos 6 and Centos 7 operating systems?

Centos 6 benefits: This is one of the most widely used and chosen operating system for VPS hosting plans as it has a lot of benefits due to its long lifetime period. Centos 6 was released July 2011 and since now it has gained its popularity as a stable and reliable OS for most popular softwares needed to create your online project and boost your website popularity.

Centos 7 benefits: As it is a newly released OS - July 2014, it adopts newer softwares in its repository much quicker and SYSTEMD is rapidly evolving to become more reliable and functional than INIT and to put new standards in controlling the operating system processes in VPS hosting solutions.

What are the benefits of Ubuntu OS?

It is the most popular linux distribution. Ubuntu comes with several distributions - Ubuntu 12, Ubuntu 14, Ubuntu 15 and any of these versions can be installed for free by system administrators if preselected during the sign up process. As the most popular distribution it has the largest community and it attracts the most software developers. Most software developers target Ubundu (debian based linux) thanks to its largest community. All these facts combined with its popularity make it a preferred OS for SSD VPS hosting plans.

What is a Web Application Firewall?

Web Application Firewall (WAF) is a part of a computer system or network that is designed to block unauthorized access while permitting outward communication and protect websites from malicious bots or hackers. Without an effective firewall, applications, blogs or shopping carts can allow cybercriminals to steal data, transactions and website traffic. Hundreds of thousands of websites are compromised annually through this process. WAF is an included feature with Managed and Fully Managed hosting.

What is Softaculous?

Softaculous is the leading Auto Installer having 451 great scripts, 1115 PHP Classes and they are still adding more. Softaculous is widely used in the Web Hosting industry and it has helped millions of users install applications by the click of a button. Softaculous Auto Installer easily integrates into leading Control Panels like cPanel, Plesk, DirectAdmin, InterWorx, H-Sphere.
Published : Mon 04 May 2020
Updated : Thu 01 Oct 2020


Add Comment

We will be very pleased to hear your feedback about the article or the service we reviewed.

reload, if the code cannot be seen

0 Comments

HomePage Reviews Articles Coupons Register Share on Share on Share on Linked-In Logo SVG